Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Login

Our Privacy Policy

This section lets you know what we do with all of the personal information that you provide to us. Broadly we ask for your personal information to enable you to take advantage of the advertising services we provide via our website.

Questions

If you are unsure about our privacy policy or you have questions regarding it please email us at info@publicsectordirect.org

Consent

By using our website you are signifying your consent for our company to collect and use the personal information you provide in line with our Privacy Policy. If we make alterations to our privacy policy then the updates and changes will be posted to this page to ensure you are aware of how we collect and utilise the information you disclose.

Cookies

Cookies are files of data that are saved on your computer. They can enable us to better understand which pages or ads users are viewing to help us find out which site areas are popular or frequently visited. To learn more about cookies and what they are visit www.allaboutcookies.org Generally browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change the settings to block this acceptance. You will still be able to use our website but you may find page loading times are slightly slower than usual.

How do we look after your data?

We ensure all data we store is held as safely as possible. Alongside this we have internal security systems that ensure your data is stored securely and we prevent unauthorised access to ensure we comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. What this means is that when we speak over the telephone we may ask for proof of identity and run through security checks.

How do we use your data?

Firstly your personal information (data) enables us to process orders you make from our site or over the phone. If you subscribe to our newsletter then we will contact you periodically. You can ask to be removed from our marketing or newsletter lists at any time by using the unsubscribe link included on our correspondence. We do not share your data and do not pass it on to a third party.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected. However as you may appreciate we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.
Navigation